Special Sessions

  • Special Session to celebrate George P. H. Styan's 75th Birthday organized by Simo Puntanen

    (a) Invited speakers (30 min) so far confirmed:
    George P. H. Styan, Oskar M. Baksalary, Philip Bertrand, Ka Lok Chu, Carlos A. Coelho, Knut Conradsen, Stephen J. Haslett, Simo Puntanen, Alastair Scott, Götz Trenkler

    (b) Short communications (15 min):
    Peter Loly, Ian Cameron & Adam Rogers, Carlos A. Coelho, Jan Hauke

  • Special Session on High-Dimensional Data organized by S. Ejaz Ahmed

    (a) Invited speakers (30 min): Susmita Datta, Abbas Khalili

    (b) Contributed Speakers (20 min): Atilla Göktaş, Tomasz Górecki

  • Special Session on Model Selection, Penalty Estimation and Applications organized by S. Ejaz Ahmed

    (a) Invited speakers (30 min): Erkki Liski

    (b) Contributed Speakers (20 min): Nihan Acar

  • Special Session on Robust Statistical Methods (abstract) organized by
    Anthony C. Atkinson

    (a) Invited speakers (40 min): Domenico Perrotta, Douglas Wiens

    (b) Contributed Speakers (20 min)

  • Special Session on Optimum Design for Mixed Effects Regression Models organized by Barbara Bogacka

    (a) Invited speakers (30 min): France Mentré

    (b) Contributed Speakers (20 min): Maryna Prus

  • Special Session on Experimental Designs (abstract) organized by Steven Gilmour

    (a) Invited speakers (30 min): Tadeusz Caliński, Joachim Kunert, John P. Morgan, Dariusz Uciński

    (b) Contributed Speakers (20 min): Haftom Abebe, Katarzyna Filipiak, Lenka Filová, Stelios Georgiou, Agnieszka Łacka, Augustyn Markiewicz, Caterina May, Stella Stylianou

  • Special Session on Multivariate Analysis (abstract) organized by
    Dietrich von Rosen

    (a) Invited speakers (30 min): Jamal Najim

    (b) Contributed Speakers (20 min): Carlos Cuevas-Covarrubias, Miguel Fonseca, Zofia Hanusz, Daniel Klein and Ivan Žežula, Jolanta Pielaszkiewicz, Secil Toprak, Łukasz Waszak

  • Special Session on Mixed Models (abstract) organized by Júlia Volaufová

    (a) Invited speakers (30 min): Eva Fišerová, Lynn R. LaMotte, Florin Vaida

    (b) Contributed Speakers (20 min): Barbora Arendacká, Francisco Carvalho, Nino Demetrashvili, Andrzej Michalski, Burkhard Schaffrin, Masoud Salehi, Nassim Vahabi, Viktor Witkovsky

  • Special Session on Matrices for Linear Models organized by
    Hans Joachim Werner

    (a) Invited speakers (30 min)

    (b) Contributed Speakers (20 min): Nesrin Güler